Buses

East Sussex County Council provide coaches from Ticehurst and Stonegate, Burwash, Etchingham and Hurst Green also from Crowborough, Rotherfield and Mark Cross and from Mayfield. These routes are run by Hams Coaches.

There are public service buses to Tunbridge Wells that coincide with school session times. The 254 comes through Frant, the 256 follows a route to Lamberhurst and then Tunbridge Wells, and the 258 services Lamberhurst village through to Kilndown. There is also a public service bus which runs to Hawkhurst through Frant to Hurst Green. For more information, parents should contact one of the following numbers: East Sussex County Transport 0345 6080190, Kent 01622 605540.

If a bus is late at the end of school, students should remain at the stop and only make alternative arrangements in agreement with the member of staff on duty. The company will send a relief bus if the need arises.

Students travelling by bus must await its arrival and board in an orderly manner and behave well throughout the journey. The College will support decisions by the company to withdraw a pass because of misbehaviour. Cycles used as College transport must be roadworthy and may not be ridden on the premises. They are left in school entirely at the owner's risk.

To avoid congestion and possible accidents, parents bringing students to College by car are asked not to drive inside the College gates.

Students must use the footpath from the Greyhound Car Park.

OAST Minibus
The OAST minibus provides free transport at 4.45 pm (Monday to Friday) to Ticehurst, Stonegate, Hurst Green, Etchingham, Burwash and Flimwell for those students who are involved in after-school activities. Students are to wait in the bus shelter at the front of the science block.

East Sussex Freedom Pass
When a student applies to Uplands Community College, this information is sent to East Sussex County Council. From this information, they will assess whether a student is eligible for free travel. In:

  • Late April/Early May - Letters are sent home to notify parents of their child's eligibility for free travel;
  • Late July - Freedom Passes and timetables are sent home.

Other options
If you are not eligible for free travel:
Daily and weekly tickets are available from the bus driver.

Re-applying
It is NOT necessary to re-apply for a new Freedom Pass each year.

Kent - Young Person's Travel Pass  - Applying for a Young Person's Travel Pass

For a standard, full-price pass:

  • Parents need to apply via www.kent.gov.uk either online or by downloading a form and sending this off in the post;
  • Applications must be made by mid-July (usually around 17th July) otherwise the pass may not be ready for the new term in September.

For a discounted pass or free travel:
If parents think their child may be eligible for the half-price pass, or free travel, they need to download the T1A/ T1V form from www.kent.gov.uk and sent the completed form off in the post.

Re-applying - Parents need to re-apply each year

Young Person's Travel Pass - Cost
Whole year pass: £250.00
Half year pass: £125.00

If a student is from a low-income family:
Whole year: £125.00
Half year: £62.50

Some students are eligible for free travel:
A student may be eligible for FREE travel due to special circumstances such as disability and low family income.

What a Young Person's Travel Pass allows:

WHEN can it be used?
During term time between 6 am and 7 pm, Monday to Friday.

WHERE can it be used?
All buses in Kent and on journeys which end/start in Kent but may end/start just over the border into East Sussex.

Please contact Reception with any transport queries, 01892 782135.

The 256 service has been dropped and incorporated into the U19 and 258 service.

REVISED SERVICE 258
BELLS YEW GREEN 07:45
HOOK GREEN 07:53
LAMBERHURST SWAN PUB 07:57
LAMBERHURST DOWN CROSS ROADS 07:58
LAMBERHURST POST OFFICE 08:00
KILNDOWN 08:07
COUSLEY WOOD 08:20
SPARROWS CORNER 08:23
UPLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE 08:30
UPLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE 15:32
SPARROWS CORNER 15:35
COUSLEY WOOD 15:37
LAMBERHURST CROSS ROADS 15:42
LAMBERHURST POST OFFICE 15:47
HOOK GREEN 15:55
BELLS YEW GREEN 16:05
KILNDOWN 16:20
REVISED TIMETABLE SERVICE U19 FROM SEPTEMBER 2017
BUNNY LANE 0745
ERIDGE ROAD 0750
SHOWFIELDS JUNC CHERRY TREE ROAD 0755
OLD WEST STATION 0800
TUNBRIDGE WELLS STATION 0806
TUNBRIDGE WELLS OPP WAR MEMORIAL 0810
CALVERLEY ROAD 0812
HAWKENBURY CHURCH 0816
FOREST ROAD/BENHALL MILL ROAD 0818
BAYHAM ROAD/BIRLING ROAD 0820
FRANT ROAD ABERGAVENNY ARMS 0825
WADHURST STATION 0832
SPARROWS GREEN 0835
UPLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE 0840
UPLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE 15:32
SPARROWS GREEN 15:36
WADHURST STATION 15:40
FRANT ROAD OPP ABERGAVENNY ARMS 15:50
BAYHAM ROAD/BIRLING ROAD 15:55
FOREST ROAD/BENHALL MILL ROAD 15:58
HAWKENBURY CHURCH 16:00
CALVERLEY ROAD 16:05
TUNBRIDGE WELLS WAR MEMORIAL 16:09
TUNBRIDGE WELLS OPP STATION 16:14
OLD WEST STATION 16:20
SHOWFIELDS JUNC CHERRY TREE ROAD 16:25
ERIDGE ROAD 16:30
BUNNY LANE 16:35