Our staff

To email our staff please use the format first initial.surname @uplandscc.com 

Teaching staff

Miss J. Adams Mathematics, Head of Year
Miss J. Alston  Head of Psychology
Mrs D. Baker  Science
Mr S. Brooks ICT Coordinator
Miss L. Broom  PE, Head of Year
Mr C. Campbell  Mathematics
Miss K. Carlile  Head of Chemistry
Mrs A. Clayton Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr J. Cunningham  Assistant Headteacher - Head of Sixth Form
Mrs D. Dunbar Humanities
Mr S. Dwyer  Science
Mr R. Ellis Headteacher (Interim)
Miss R. Eggleton Art and Design
Mrs S. Farnan  English
Miss A. Farrall  Head of Culture
Mr L. Fuller Mathematics
Mrs T. Gautier Modern Foreign Languages, Head of Year
Mrs R. Goodey  Science
Mr M. Green  Head of Humanities
Mr D. Hanson Business Studies and ICT
Mr R. James  English, Head of Year
Mrs C. Jenkins  PE
Mr S. Joyce Head of Sport and Culture
Miss E. Leader  Head of Music
Mrs E. Martinez Modern Foreign Languages
Mr M. McFloyd  Deputy Head of English
Mrs M. Miles  Head of Arts (maternity leave)
Miss L. Mullins  Humanities
Ms J. Nicholls  SENCO
Mrs J. Ogden Mathematics
Mr I. Pert  Head of Physics
Mrs S. Price Head of Science
Mrs L. Richards  Deputy Headteacher - Teaching and Learning
Mr T. Richards  Assistant Headteacher - Achievement and Performance
Mrs C. Sargeant  Assistant Headteacher - Personal Development, Behaviour, and Welfare, SLT DSL
Miss S. Sharp Science, Professional Tutor
Mrs V. Sims  Head of Mathematics
Mrs M. Stevens English, Drama
Mrs A. Stickland Design and Technology
Mr D. Sumner Humanities
Mr G. Thraves  Head of Biology
Miss A. Thunström Head of Design and Technology
Mrs S. Tolland Humanities
Mrs S. Underdown Head of History
Mrs J. Upstone  Science, Joint Head of Year, Joint Deputy DSL
Ms L. Vallejo  Spanish, Joint Head of Year, Joint Deputy DSL
Mrs S. Wilkins  Business Studies and Law
Mrs S. Wolfe  Head of English

Support Staff

Miss C. Ashton-Cobb Individual Needs Assistant
Mrs D. Atkinson HR and Office Manager
Mrs K. Bailey PA to the Headteacher
Ms E. Bihari Laboratory and Art/Technology Technician
Mrs L. Clements Individual Needs Assistant
Ms K. de Wolf Cover and MIS Manager
Mr K. Franieczek Performance Data and Target Setting Manager
Miss L. Gharti Magar Science Team Leader Technician
Mrs J. Gibb Higher Level Teaching Assistant 
Mrs C. Hall Design and Technology/Art Technician
Mrs S. Hanson Director of Finance, Business, Premises and Administration
Mr N. Harris ICT Systems Manager
Mrs G. Hayes-Fisher  Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr M. Hobbs Premises Team
Mrs T. Jacques Finance Assistant
Mrs C. Kelly Behaviour and Safeguarding Manager, DSL
Mrs K. Kendon Teaching Assistant
Mr S. Korteweg ICT Support
Mrs S. Lambert Attendance Officer
Mrs J. Lennox PA to the SENCo
Miss R. Manford Teaching Assistant
Mrs G. Mitchell Receptionist/ Administrator
Mrs I. Page Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)
Mrs V. Partridge Laboratory Technician
Mrs J. Powell Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs A. Preston Reprographics and Post Room Technician
Mr R. Preston Premises Manager
Mrs J. Reynolds Examinations Officer
Mrs L. Ring Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs K. Shaw Finance and Educational Visits Administrator
Ms G. Simmonds Learning Resource Centre Manager
Mrs A. Tickner Administrative Support Assistant
Ms S. Tree Laboratory Technician